Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


Waverley Consulting Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including those you provide to us by using this website and by contacting us using either the contact form, calling us or emailing us.
This info is usually limited to your contact information (i.e. your name, phone number, email address). We collect this information because it is necessary so we can get back to you and send you the information you request from us want such as quotes, samples and advice.
Please do not send us sensitive personal information as we don’t need it!
We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. I.e. sending you updates about Millboard. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may also be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• We may send your information to third party suppliers or service providers within reasonable expectation or disclosure – I.e. if you ask us for help find you an installer we may pass your contact details onto an installer in your area. If you ask us to get you a price, we may pass your contact details onto a stockist in your area who can then provide you with a quote.

• Where required or authorised by law.

We take your privacy very seriously and we will never sell your information.
We hate spam as much as anyone else and will never pass your information on to third-party marketers.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Waverley Consulting Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Waverley Consulting Pty Ltd
privacy@tpdnsw.com.au
+61249735544